Tax Notes logo
[…] "(cc) the destination marketing organization employs not more than 150 employees; and

"(dd) the destination marketing organization —

"(AA) is described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; or

"(BB) is a quasi-governmental entity or is a political subdivision of a State or local government, including any instrumentality of those entities.".

(p) PROHIBITION ON USE OF LOAN PROCEEDS FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. — Section 7(a)(36)(F) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(F)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(vi) PROHIBITION. — None of the proceeds of a covered loan may be used for —

"(I) lobbying activities, as defined in section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1602);

"(II) lobbying expenditures related to a State or local election; or