Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) NO ENFORCEMENT ACTION. — With respect to a lender that relies on a certification or documentation described in paragraph (1) —

"(A) an enforcement action may not be taken against the lender acting in good faith relating to origination or forgiveness of a covered loan based on such reliance; and

"(B) the lender acting in good faith shall not be subject to any penalties relating to origination or forgiveness of a covered loan based on such reliance.".

(f) SELECTION OF COVERED PERIOD FOR FORGIVENESS. — Section 1106 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9005) is amended —

(1) by amending paragraph (4) of subsection (a), as so redesignated by subsection (d) of this section, to read as follows:

"(4) the term 'covered period' means the period —

"(A) beginning on the date of the origination of a covered loan; and

"(B) ending on a date selected by the eligible recipient of the covered loan that occurs during the period —

"(i) beginning on the date that is 8 weeks after such date of origination; and

"(ii) ending on December 31, 2020;"; and

(2) by striking subsection (l).