Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) the term 'covered loan' means a loan made under this paragraph;

"(iii) the terms 'covered mortgage obligation', 'covered operating expenditure', 'covered property damage cost', 'covered rent obligation', 'covered supplier cost', 'covered utility payment', and 'covered worker protection expenditure' have the meanings given those terms in section 1106(a) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9005(a));

"(iv) the term 'covered period' means the period beginning on the date of the origination of a covered loan and ending on December 31, 2020;

"(v) the term 'eligible entity' —

"(I) means any business concern, nonprofit organization, veterans organization, Tribal business concern, eligible self-employed individual, sole proprietor, independent contractor, or small agricultural cooperative that —