Tax Notes logo
[…] Later, after Ford succeeded on refund claims, the IRS treated the very same remittances as payments only as of the later conversion date to calculate overpayment interest.

6 Relying on Busser v. United States, 130 F.2d 537, 539 (3d Cir. 1942), the Sixth Circuit stated that the ordinary meaning of "payment" supported the government's position, reasoning that there can be no overpayment until there is a payment of a tax obligation. App. 10a-11a. But as the Solicitor General has twice recognized, Congress overruled Busser by enacting 26 U.S.C. § 6401(c), which provides that "[a]n amount paid as tax shall not be considered not to constitute an overpayment solely by reason of the fact that there was no tax liability in respect of which such amount was paid." See U.S. Br. 21-22, Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431 (1999), available at 1999 WL 1146867; U.S. Br. 31-34, Rosenman v. United States, 323 U.S. 658 (1944), available at 1944 WL 42253.