Tax Notes logo
[…] See Pet. App. 85a-94a. The term "employment" is defined as "any service performed by an employee for the person employing him." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b). See Pet. App. 95a-112a. Therefore, reading the sections together, "wages" for FICA tax purposes means "all remuneration" for "any service performed by an employee for the person employing him." For federal income tax withholding purposes, the term "wages" is defined in virtually identical terms by § 3401(a) as "all remuneration for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits paid) in any medium other than cash." 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a). See Pet. App. 148a-154a.