Tax Notes logo
[…] First, the statutory text states that SUB payments "shall be treated as if [they are] a payment of wages" (for income tax withholding purposes), indicating that SUB payments are not wages. As the district court noted, if SUB payments constituted wages, there would be no need to treat them as though they are wages, i.e., the withholding of income taxes would not need to be extended to such payments. Pet. App. 52a-53a.

Second, a comparison of the language of subparagraphs (A), (B) and (C) of § 3402(o)(1) supports the conclusion that all SUB payments constitute non-wages. Subparagraph (C) of § 3402(o)(1) refers to any "payment to an individual of sick pay which does not constitute wages." The words "which does not constitute wages" are included because payments of sick pay to an individual by an employer do constitute wages, whereas payments of sick pay to an individual by a third party, like an insurer, generally do not constitute wages.