Tax Notes logo
[…] This notice is commonly referred to as a "C-Notice". The IRS issues a C-Notice to the payor after it determines that there has been payee underreporting, mails at least four notices to the payee, and assesses any tax deficiencies. 26 U.S.C. § 3406(c)(1). Once the IRS issues a C-Notice to the payor, the withholding can only be stopped after the IRS makes a favorable determination to the payee and then: (1) provides the payee with a written certification that withholding is to stop and (2) directly notifies the payor to stop the withholding. 26 U.S.C. § 3406(c)(3)(B)(ii).

Section 3406 also provides:

 

For purposes of section 31, this chapter (other than section 3402(n)), and so much of subtitle F (other than section 7205) as relates to this chapter, payments which are subject to withholding under this section shall be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee.

 

26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10). That is, payments that are subject to withholding under § 3406 should be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee (even though there is no actual employment relationship), except under § 3402(n).