Tax Notes logo
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10). That is, payments that are subject to withholding under § 3406 should be treated as if they were wages paid by an employer to an employee (even though there is no actual employment relationship), except under § 3402(n). Under § 3402(n), an employer is not required to withhold any tax if the employee furnishes to the employer a withholding exemption certificate verifying that the employee: (1) incurred no income tax liability for the preceding year, and (2) anticipates that he will incur no income tax liability for the current year. Under § 3403, however, "the employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of such payment." Accordingly, consistent with § 3406(h)(10), the payor becomes liable to the IRS for the payment of the backup withholding, but is by law insulated from liability to any other person, including the payee. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 3403, 3406(h)(10).

Here, defendant contends plaintiff's claims should be dismissed because defendant was authorized and required to withhold dividend payments from plaintiff's investment account upon receiving the C-Notice. Defendant argues successfully that because it was authorized to withhold the payments under § 3406, plaintiff's claims are statutorily barred by § 3403. The Court agrees. Section 3406 required defendant to backup withhold plaintiff's dividend payment. And, to underscore, under § 3403 defendant "shall not be liable to any person for the amount of such payment." See 26 U.S.C. § 3406(h)(10). Plaintiff's allegations therefore fail as a matter of law.

Plaintiff contends that because he furnished to defendant a "withholding exemption certificate" under § 3402(n), he was statutorily exempt from backup withholding under § 3406(h)(10).