Tax Notes logo
[…] This pecuniary interest is not a “compelling interest” and cannot be used to justify the infringement or limitation of the fundamental, natural, inherent and constitutional right to expatriate. Tellingly, there is no statute or other source that mandates the DOS to impose any fee on renunciation. The statute that the DOS derived its authority to impose and subsequently increase the Renunciation Fee, 31 U.S.C. §9701, states that an agency may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service [. . .]”. Moreover, the Congressional intent underlying 31 U.S.C. §9701 is that “each service or thing of value provided by an agency [. . .] is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.” Therefore, the very statutory authorization relied upon by the DOS belies any attempt to construe the Renunciation Fee as a compelling or necessary governmental interest.

168. The payment of the Renunciation Fee is a precondition to exercise the fundamental right to voluntary expatriate.