Tax Notes logo
[…] If approved, the date of expatriation is the date that the oath was taken in front of the consular officer.13 If the oath is not approved and no CLN is issued, the renunciant remains a citizen of the United States.

97. If a renunciation is undertaken but not approved by the DOS, the Renunciation Fee is not refundable. 7 FAM 1262.4.

D. The Renunciation Fee

98. The INA and the regulations do not specifically authorize the DOS to set and collect fees from potential renunciants. The DOS's authority is derived from the Independent Offices Appropriations Act, 31 U.S.C. §9701, which provides as follows:

The head of each agency [. . .] may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President and shall be as uniform as practicable. Each charge shall be —

(1) Fair; and

(2) based on — (A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.

99. Prior to February 2010, the DOS did not charge any fee for a “loss of citizenship,” whether the loss was pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1481(a)(1)-(4) and (6)(7) or whether it was pursuant to the Renunciation Statute.