Tax Notes logo
[…] Under the R&TC, there is no provision to cancel penalties due to financial circumstances that prevented a timely payment.”18

Then the taxpayer must identify the R&TC section that applies to his request out of selected choices. Once a code section is selected, the taxpayer has only 500 characters, including spaces and returns, to describe the nature of his request.

Disaster Relief

Taxpayers who find themselves hard pressed to receive a penalty waiver may have other, albeit different, options for pursuing property tax relief. Under R&TC section 170, a county’s board of supervisors, by ordinance “may provide that every assessee of any taxable property, or any person liable for the taxes thereon, whose property was damaged or destroyed without his or her fault, may apply for reassessment of that property”19 if conditions are met.