Tax Notes logo
[…] We applaud San Francisco and San Mateo for their actions and encourage other counties to follow suit.

Unfortunately, most tax collectors — apparently to avoid being deemed closed — have quickly updated their websites to provide a comprehensive explanation of the “no contact payment methods” that their office accepts online, over the phone, or via the mail.

Second, tax collectors also have the authority to waive late-payment penalties under R&TC section 4985.2 upon a finding that failure to timely pay is because of “reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s control, [] occur[ring] notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect.”13 Taxpayers generally may begin submitting penalty cancellation requests starting the day after property tax payment becomes delinquent, which in this case was April 11.