Tax Notes logo
[…] With the April 10 property tax deadline having passed, and absent new relief offered for property tax payers in the majority of counties who are struggling amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, this article lays out the property tax relief measures that are available in lieu of an extended payment deadline.

The Governor’s Authority — What Could Have Been Done

Although the county tax collectors and the state comptroller do not have the power to change the property tax return filing deadline, without a resolution from the board of supervisors, the governor does. California Government Code section 8571 grants the governor the authority to suspend a statute during a state of emergency if he determines that strict compliance with the statute would “in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”2

Over the past several weeks, Gov. Gavin Newsom (D) has exercised this power by issuing several executive orders in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. In an order issued on March 30, Newsom announced: