Tax Notes logo
[…] Rev. Code 82.04.050(2) (2017) (providing that “‘retail sale’ includes the sale of . . . labor and services rendered in respect to . . . [t]he installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible personal property of or for consumers,” “cleaning, fumigating, razing, or moving of existing buildings,” “automobile towing,” and so forth).

25 Hawaii, New Mexico, and South Dakota impose gross receipts taxes on businesses that provide services. Haw. Rev. Stat. section 273-13 (4 percent tax on “gross proceeds of sales, or gross income” of service businesses); N.M. Stat. Ann. section 7-9-3.5(1) and 7-9-4 (5.125 percent tax on “gross receipts is imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico,” and “‘gross receipts’ means total amount of money or the value of other consideration received from selling property . . . or services” in the state); S.D. Codified Laws sections 10-45-2, 10-45-4, 10-45-4.1, and 10-45-5 (4.5 percent tax on “gross receipts of all sales of tangible personal property” and “the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business . . . unless