Tax Notes logo
[…] 23 Greg Iacurci, “The Netflix and Spotify Tax: States Are Making Streaming Services More Expensive,” CNBC (Feb. 24, 2020); and David Brunori et al., “States Likely to Turn to Digital Taxes to Cover Mounting Shortfalls,” RSM US LLP (Apr. 24, 2020).

24 Typically, those states’ retail sales tax regimes capture all sales of tangible personal property by default unless expressly exempted and then include a list of taxable services in the statutory definition of retail sale. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code section 82.04.050(1)(a) (2017) (“‘Sale at retail’ or ‘retail sale’ means every sale of tangible personal property.”); and Wash. Rev. Code 82.04.050(2) (2017) (providing that “‘retail sale’ includes the sale of . . . labor and services rendered in respect to . . . [t]he installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible personal property of or for consumers,” “cleaning, fumigating, razing, or moving of existing buildings,” “automobile towing,” and so forth).

25 Hawaii, New Mexico, and South Dakota impose gross receipts taxes on businesses that provide services. Haw. Rev.