Tax Notes logo
[…] 12 Thomas Jefferson, Letter to Isaac McPherson Monticello, Aug. 13, 1813.

13 Emily L. Foster, “Treasury Assumes Authority to End Carried Interest Debate,” Tax Notes, Mar. 12, 2018, p. 1425.

14 See also Trugman v. Commissioner, 138 T.C. 390 (2012), in which the Tax Court held that an S corporation that owned a residence occupied by its two shareholders was not entitled to claim the first-time homebuyer credit under section 36 because it is a corporation. The relevant statute defines a first-time homebuyer as “any individual if such individual . . . had no present ownership interest in a principal residence during the 3-year period ending on the date of the purchase of the principal residence.” In support of its conclusion the court explained: “We hold that S corporations are not individuals for purposes of section 36. A corporation, at its core, is a business entity organized under State or Federal law, whether an association, a company, or another recognized form.