Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 7805(b)(2) provides an exception for promptly issued regulations and notices, which are filed or issued within 18 months of the date of the enactment of the statutory provision to which the regulation or notice relates. The importance of this exception is clear based on the flood of guidance published before June 22.

Retroactivity for Abuse

The Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, P.L. 104-168, was enacted in 1996 to prevent Treasury and IRS abuses regarding retroactive rulemaking. Section 7805(b)(3) is a limited exception that authorizes regulations as follows: “The Secretary may provide that any regulation may take effect or apply retroactively to prevent abuse.” This provision recognizes that a taxpayer’s expectations can be outweighed by its abusive violations of clear congressional intent expressed through the IRC’s newly enacted provisions.