Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) Section 4221 (D.C. Official Code § 47-4221) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

“(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Chief Financial Officer may waive any penalties and abate interest that may be imposed for failure to timely pay any taxes due pursuant to Chapters 20 and 22 of this title for periods ending on February 29, 2020 or March 31, 2020; provided, that all taxes for such periods are paid in full on or before July 20, 2020.

“(2) This subsection shall not apply to hotels, inns, tourist camps, tourist cabins, or any other vendors engaged in the business of regularly furnishing rooms, lodgings, or accommodations to transients.”.

Sec. 202. Public health emergency small business grant program.