Tax Notes logo
[…] TITLE IV. EDUCATION

Sec. 401. Section 206 of the Focused Student Achievement Act of 2013, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-84; D.C. Official Code § 38-781.05) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) The Chancellor shall have the authority to waive the requirements of subsection (a) of this section for any student who fails to meet the promotion criteria specified in the DCMR during a school year that includes a period of time for which the Mayor declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01).”.