Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) Section 17 (D.C. Official Code § 32-516) is amended by adding a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) For an employee who is on leave pursuant to section 3a, to any employer regardless of the number of persons in the District that the employer employs.”.

TITLE II. BUSINESS RELIEF.

Sec. 201. Delayed hotel property and general sales tax remittances.

Title 47 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows:

(a) Section 811(b) (D.C. Official Code § 47-811(b)) is amended by striking the phrase “ “tax year beginning July 1, 1989, and ending June 30, 1990, the amount of the first and second installments shall reflect and be consistent with the tax rates applicable to that tax year, as provided in § 47-812(b) and (c)” and inserting the phrase “tax year 2020 first installment owing for a real property that is commercially improved and occupied and is a hotel, motel, inn, or other place that is regularly used for the purpose of furnishing rooms, lodgings, or accommodations to transients, the Chief Financial