Tax Notes logo
[…] Minn. Stat. § 271.06, subd. 2; see also Minn. Stat. § 271.17 (“The Tax Court administrator and the district court administrators shall be the filing officers and custodians of the books, files, and records of the Tax Court.”). When a taxpayer files a tax court petition, the district court administrator acts in a merely administrative capacity — as a stand-in for the tax court administrator. See Minn. Stat. § 271.02 (“The court administrator of district court in each county shall be the court administrator of the Tax Court in that county. . . .The court administrator of the Tax Court in each county shall be subject to the supervision of the administrator in Tax Court matters.”). Contrary to WMH's suggestion, the act of filing a petition with the district court administrator does not determine whether an action is a tax court or district court matter.