Tax Notes logo
[…] This means that most small-business grants provided to businesses by local governments through funds made available through the CARES Act are not included in gross receipts. The City of Albuquerque's Small Business Economic Relief Grant, which was funded by the CARES Act, is one such example. The city providing the grant does not require the recipient to perform a service to receive the grant.

Furthermore, payments received by most healthcare providers from the Provider Relief Fund, created by the CARES Act, are explicitly exempt from gross receipts tax. Section 7-9-41.6 NMSA 1978 exempts the “receipts of health care providers, other than hospitals licensed by the department of health, from payments by the United States department of health and human services from the federal public health and social services emergency fund to providers eligible to receive the payments pursuant to the federal Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act.” This exempts payments made from the Provider Relief Fund to reimburse healthcare providers for expenses for providing patient care. However, as the statute states above, this exemption does not apply to hospitals.