Tax Notes logo
[…] Each year, the North Carolina General Assembly (“General Assembly”) considers whether to adopt the current Internal Revenue Code (“Code”) to make sure certain tax definitions and the calculation of adjusted gross income are consistent between the Code and the North Carolina tax statutes.1 At this time, the General Assembly has not adopted the current version of the Code. As a result, the tax provisions in the Federal Legislation do not apply to the calculation of an individual's North Carolina taxable income.

North Carolina Law

North Carolina General Statute (“N.C. Gen. Stat.”) § 105-153.7(a) provides that “a tax is imposed for each taxable year on the North Carolina taxable income of every individual.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.4 provides that for individuals who are residents of this State, nonresidents of this State, or part-year residents of this State, the term “North Carolina taxable income” refers to “the taxpayer's adjusted gross income” as modified in N.C. Gen.