Tax Notes logo
[…] North Carolina Law

North Carolina General Statute (“N.C. Gen. Stat.”) § 105-153.7(a) provides that “a tax is imposed for each taxable year on the North Carolina taxable income of every individual.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.4 provides that for individuals who are residents of this State, nonresidents of this State, or part-year residents of this State, the term “North Carolina taxable income” refers to “the taxpayer's adjusted gross income” as modified in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 105-153.5 and 105.153.6.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.3 provides that a taxpayer's adjusted gross income is the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income (“AGI”) as “defined in section 62 of the Code.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.90(b)(7) defines the term “Code” as “[t]he Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2020, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective either before or after that date.”

Application of North Carolina Law

For individual income tax purposes, the starting point for determining North Carolina taxable income is AGI as defined in the Code as of a certain date. North Carolina currently references the Code as of May 1, 2020.