Tax Notes logo
[…] In any event, the Secretary's arguments are unavailing. She silently acknowledges that Congress must “speak clearly when authorizing an agency to exercise powers of vast economic and political significance.” Alabama Ass'n of Realtors, 2021 WL 3783142, at *3 (quotation omitted). And the Secretary never disputes that the Mandate addresses immensely important issues. Instead, she argues that Congress clearly empowered the Secretary to regulate these issues. In particular, she points to 42 U.S.C. §802(f ), which says that the Secretary may “is-sue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.” Id. Since the Tax Mandate is part of that section, the Secretary reasons, §802(f ) gives Treasury all the authority it needs. Resp.20.

Not so. Section 802 is large and contains many provisions.