Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. at 26807. This constitutes a rewriting, not an interpretation, of the Tax Mandate: nothing in the Mandate's text can even arguably be read to transform the phrase “reduction in the net tax revenue” into “reduction in revenue relative to inflation-adjusted 2019 figures.” And the implausibility of this interpretation is bolstered by the fact that a separate provision in §802(c) expressly incorporates a 2019 baseline. The relevant provision says that States may spend Rescue Plan funds “for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State, . . . due to the COVID-19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State . . . prior to the emergency.” §802(c)(1)(C) (emphasis add-ed). The fact that Congress included a 2019 baseline in this part of §802(c), but omitted it from the Tax Mandate only a few subsections later, §802(c)(2)(A), suggests the Mandate does not incorporate that baseline. Dean v.