Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 802 allows States to use Fiscal Recovery Funds to cover broadly defined categories of costs incurred through 2024, including to provide assistance to households, businesses, and industries affected by the pandemic; to provide premium pay to workers performing essential work during the pandemic; to pay for state government services to the extent of revenue losses due to the pandemic; and to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure. Id. § 802(c)(1).

In addition to identifying the permissible uses of Fiscal Recovery Funds, Section 802 includes two “[f]urther restrictions” on the use of the funds.42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2). One is that a State may not deposit the funds into a pension fund. Id. § 802(c)(2)(B). The other, at issue here, is that a State “shall not use the funds . . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State” resulting from a change in state law during a covered time period. Id. § 802(c)(2)(A).1

A State can receive its federal grant after providing “a certification” that it “requires the payment . . . to carry out the activities specified in” § 802(c) and that it “will use any payment . . . in compliance with” that provision. 42 U.S.C. § 802(d)(1). If a State uses its Fiscal Recovery Funds for impermissible purposes, it may be required to repay an amount equal to the funds misused. Id. § 802(e).

B. Implementing Regulations

Congress authorized the Treasury Department “to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out” Section 802, which established the Fiscal Recovery Fund. 42 U.S.C. § 802(f). In May 2021, the Department issued an interim final rule detailing how it would implement the statutory conditions on the use of Fiscal Recovery Funds, including the Offset Provision.