Tax Notes logo
[…] STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

Ohio invoked the district court's jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Complaint ¶10, RE1, PageID #3. The district court entered final judgment in Ohio's favor on July 1, 2021. RE57, PageID #1018. The federal government timely appealed from that judgment on August 27, 2021. RE59, PageID #1096; see Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B). This Court has appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

STATEMENT OF ISSUES

The American Rescue Plan Act provided nearly $200 billion in federal grants to help States mitigate the fiscal effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. 42 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1). The Act gives States considerable flexibility in determining how to use these new federal funds but specifies that a State “shall not use the funds . . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State” resulting from changes in state tax law during the covered period. Id. § 802(c)(2)(A) (the “Offset Provision”). The district court permanently enjoined the federal government from enforcing the Offset Provision against Ohio, on the theory that it is “unconstitutionally ambiguous.”