Tax Notes logo
[…] As the district court recognized, the Treasury Department regulations implementing Section 802 address details of the Fiscal Recovery Fund program, such as the baseline from which to measure whether a State experiences a reduction in its net tax revenue and whether that measurement reflects actual or projected tax revenues. 2021 WL 2712220, at *13. The district court did not suggest (and Ohio did not allege) that these regulations are in any way inconsistent with the Offset Provision's text. And the district court offered no sound basis for interpreting Section 802's express grant of rulemaking authority to exclude the Offset Provision. In Section 802(f), Congress provided that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 802(f). The district court acknowledged that “this section” means Section 802, which established the Coronavirus State Fiscal Recovery Fund.