Tax Notes logo
[…] There is no dispute regarding SCC's liability for the Federal income tax arising from the asset sale, SCC's insolvency after the transfer, the existence of respondent's claim, or respondent's creditor status at the time of the transfers in question. Accordingly we conclude that petitioners are liable for such Federal income tax as SCC's transferees under Wisconsin State law.

Petitioners argue in the alternative an affirmative defense that they were good faith transferees under Wis. Stat. sec. 242.08(4) and therefore their liability must be reduced by the value they claim to have transferred to SCC. This section provides: “Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this [*32] chapter, a good-faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to any of the following: * * * A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.” Wis. Stat. sec. 242.08(4)(c). In view of our holding that petitioners did not exchange value to SCC we need not consider whether petitioners were good faith transferees under Wis. Stat. sec. 242.08(4).

B. Federal Transferee Requirement