Tax Notes logo
[…] The government opposed summary judgment, arguing that the Proceeds should be applied to the Taxes, not the avoided Penalties. After holding oral argument, the bankruptcy court ruled from the bench, granting summary judgment to the Trustee on the allocation issue and declining to decide how to allocate the Refund, which had been processed the night before oral argument.

The government now seeks review of the bankruptcy court's order. For the following reasons, that order is affirmed in part and reversed in part.

BACKGROUND ON BANKRUPTCY CODE PROVISIONS

I. Avoidance

Under § 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee may “avoid” a “lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4),” such as a lien for pre-petition tax penalties.2 When a trustee avoids a lien, the lien is essentially transformed into an unsecured claim, which maintains a lower priority in the distribution of bankruptcy estate assets. See, e.g., In re Gill, 574 B.R. 709, 717 (9th Cir.