Tax Notes logo
[…] The government challenges both conclusions, arguing that § 724(b) applies or, even if it doesn't apply, pro rata is an improper allocation method. (Doc. 7 at 15-39.)

A. Applicability Of § 724(b)

The parties dispute whether the Tax Lien, once the Penalties-related portion was avoided by the Trustee and preserved for the benefit of the estate, fell within the ambit of § 724(b). Section 724(b) provides, in relevant part: “Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title . . . and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed” pursuant to a specified distribution scheme. The parties don't dispute that the Proceeds are derived from property in which the estate has an interest, nor do the parties dispute that the Tax Lien secures an allowed claim for a tax.