Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., In re Gill, 574 B.R. 709, 717 (9th Cir. BAP 2017) (“[I]t is clear by operation of §§ 724(a) and 726(a)(4) that a penalty which is secured by a tax lien is automatically demoted in a chapter 7 case from the highest priority to the lowest priority, payable only after general unsecured creditors are paid in full.”); 6 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 724.02[6] (16th ed. 2012) (“In enacting section 724(a), . . . Congress made a policy determination that payment of claims for penalties or punitive damages should be subordinated to payment of general unsecured claims.”).

II. Preservation

Under § 551 of the Bankruptcy Code, “[a]ny transfer avoided under section 522 . . . or 724(a) . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.”3 In essence, this permits the trustee to recover the value of the avoided claim and use it to “increase the assets of the estate for distribution to creditors.” In re Heintz, 198 B.R. 581, 585 (9th Cir. BAP 1996).