Tax Notes logo
[…] Third, displacing the Trustee's priority would also be inconsistent with § 724(b)'s distribution scheme itself. “[A]s a general rule, if a lien is perfected, it must be satisfied out of the asset(s) it encumbers before any proceeds of the asset(s) are available to unsecured claimants, including those having priority. . . .” In re Darnell, 834 F.2d 1263, 1265 (6th Cir. 1987). Section 724 “sets forth an exception to the general rule that priority claims do not affect perfected secured claims.” Id. at 1266. Courts have interpreted § 724(b) as subordinating tax liens but leaving the priority of other specified liens otherwise undisturbed. Id. at 1267 (“The legislative history clarifies that the result of these subsections [is] to leave senior and junior lienors and holders of unsecured claims undisturbed.”) (cleaned up); In re Navis Realty, Inc., 193 B.R. 998, 1004 (Bankr.