Tax Notes logo
[…] Under Louisiana law, "all obligations incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime are presumed to be community obligations."4 It is undisputed that the Tax Liability was incurred during the marriage, and the obligation is therefore presumed to be community. Accordingly, Lynda Ton bears the burden to overcome the presumption and prove that it is a separate obligation.5

Under Louisiana Civil Code article 2363, "[a]n obligation resulting from an intentional wrong or an obligation incurred for the separate property of a spouse is likewise a separate obligation to the extent that it does not benefit both spouses, the family, or the other spouse." Lynda Ton argues — and the bankruptcy court agreed — that because Hank Ton committed criminal tax fraud, the obligation is separate.