Tax Notes logo
[…] However, the Court respectfully disagrees with the conclusion that follows, which is that the assessment date aligns with the same date as the filing of the return. At that point, the Division has taken no additional steps to perfect its lien. Instead, the Court is persuaded by the Eighth and Ninth Circuits that “self-assessment,” by simply filing a return, even if found in the state statute, is insufficient to perfect a lien. The Court agrees that to create a choate lien, more action is required.

In the instant case, the Division asserts its liens are assessed under § 54A:9-3(a) of the New Jersey statute, which provides:

[t]he amount of tax which a return shows to be due, or the amount of tax which a return would have shown to be due but for a mathematical error, shall be deemed to be assessed on the date of filing of the return (including any amended return showing an increase of tax).

N.J.S.A. § 54A:9-3(a).

Under New Jersey law, a tax return that shows an amount due is deemed assessed on the date it is filed. However, to permit assessment on the filing date is contrary to federal common law.