Tax Notes logo
[…] The deduction was either a result of a payment or credit. ECF No. 45-8 at 2.

5This number represents the total amount due for the TGI before the Division filed its original Proof Claim on February 17, 2015, with a new total amount of $211,210.07, reflecting an increase in penalties and interest. Claims Register, Proof of Claim No. 13-1. An amended secured claim was thereafter filed on June 15, 2017, reflecting the updated TGI total amount of $195,278.01. Claims Register, Proof of Claim No. 13-2.

6The Division refers to N.J.S.A. 54A:9-2(a) and N.J.S.A. 54A:9-3(a). ECF No. 56 at 4-6.

7Section 54:49-1 states:

[t]he taxes, fees, interest and penalties imposed by any such State tax law, or by this subtitle, from the time the same shall be due, shall be a personal debt of the taxpayer to the State, recoverable in any court of competent jurisdiction in an action in debt in the name of the State.