Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.

In the instant case, the Trustee has presented no further arguments as to why the Debtor’s $20,000.00 exemption should be denied. There are no allegations of fraud regarding the Debtor’s transfer of funds from his personal account to the IRA. The Court makes no determination at this time whether an issue of fraud or fraudulent intent exists. Nor are there allegations that the Debtor purchased property with the intent of converting nonexempt property into exempt property. Section 5/12-1001 — the statute governing personal property exemptions — contains a provision prohibiting debtors from doing so. It provides:

If a debtor owns property exempt under this Section and he or she purchased that property with the intent of converting nonexempt property into exempt property or in fraud of his or her creditors, that property shall not be exempt from judgment, attachment or distress for rent. Property acquired within 6 months of the filing of the petition for bankruptcy shall be presumed to have been acquired in contemplation of bankruptcy.

735 ILCS § 5/12-1001.

Again, the Court makes no determination at this time whether that provision is applicable.10