Tax Notes logo
[…] [. . .]

(4) fourth, in payment of any allowed claim, whether secured or unsecured, for any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, or for multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages, arising before the earlier of the order for relief or the appointment of a trustee, to the extent that such fine, penalty, forfeiture, or damages are not compensation for actual pecuniary loss suffered by the holder of such claim;

[. . .]

Thus, a trustee may avoid liens for fines, penalties, forfeitures, or multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages, within the constraints specified in § 726.

6Title 11, § 551, entitled "Automatic preservation of avoided transfer," states in its entirety: "Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate."

7Title 11, Section 724(b) states: