Tax Notes logo
[…] Such liens operate as follows:

A federal tax lien is a statutory lien. A tax lien in favor of the United States arises by operation of law if a person is unable to pay a tax liability after demand for payment is made. The lien attaches to all real and personal property of the taxpayer. Moreover, this statutory lien is perfected against a taxpayer without the necessity of filing a Notice of Federal Tax Lien.

In re Berg, 188 B.R. 615, 618 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1995) (internal citations and footnote omitted).

5Title 11, § 724(a) states that "[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." Section 726(a)(4) specifies, in turn:

. . . [P]roperty of the estate shall be distributed —

[. . .]