Tax Notes logo
[…] The particular statutory category of avoidable liens relevant here is penalties, which includes IRS-assessed penalties.5 In re Gill, 574 B.R. at 716 ("Taken together, §§ 724(a) and 726(a)(4) allow a chapter 7 trustee (but not the debtor or a third party) to avoid a lien to the extent the lien secures the claim for a penalty, including a tax penalty.").

As explained below, avoided liens are preserved for the benefit of the estate automatically under § 551, whether they arise from penalties or another category.6 The legislative history of § 551 clarifies that Congress intended, in part, to "prevent[ ] junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided." In re Van de Kamp’s Dutch Bakeries, 908 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 1990). This latter point is critical to the Court’s analysis and parties’ contentions in this appeal. The court is mindful that § 551 is meant "to increase the assets of the bankruptcy estate." Id.