Tax Notes logo
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 237, 252, Prayer for Relief ¶¶ J, K, M).7

Shaindy moves to dismiss on decidedly narrow grounds. She does not dispute, for purposes of the present motion, that the Schemes were fraudulent under DCL §§ 273 and/or 276. Nor does she contest the liability of any of the other Defendants, including the SL Companies or Diamond Dynamics (collectively, the “Transferee Companies”), nor that of Moshe or Zlaty. Her sole contention is that the Government may not seek money damages against her personally.

Section 278 of the DCL describes the rights available to a creditor as to whom a conveyance is fraudulent. Section 278 provides, in relevant part, that:

Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,

a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.

Id. § 278(1). The DCL makes no express provision for the recovery of money damages.