Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 240 (1996). Accordingly, dismissal is required pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1).

The Forrests argue that they could not have filed their claim within the three years, as required by § 6511, because they were unaware of the requirement imposed by 10 U.S.C. § 1174 regarding recoupment of separation pay. (Pls.' Resp. at 6). That section provides, in relevant part:

A member who has received separation pay under this section, or separation pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay under any other provision of law, based on service in the armed forces, and who later qualifies for retired or retainer pay under this title or title 14 shall have deducted from each payment of such retired or retainer pay an amount, in such schedule of monthly installments as the Secretary of Defense shall specify, taking into account the financial ability of the member to pay and avoiding the imposition of undue financial hardship on the member and member's dependents, until the total amount deducted is equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay so paid.

10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(1). The Forrests' unawareness of the impact of this statute does not render it invalid. Mr. Forrest received separation pay and then later begin receiving retirement pay. Section 1174 required that the United States deduct from his retirement pay such sums “equal to the total amount of separation pay. . . .” § 1174(h)(1).

Subsection (h)(2) of § 1174 also provides no relief. That section provides, in relevant part:

A member who has received separation pay under this section, or severance pay or readjustment pay under any other provision of law, based on service in the armed forces shall not be deprived, by reason of his receipt of such separation pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay, of any disability compensation to which he is entitled under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay, and readjustment pay received, less the amount of Federal income tax withheld from such pay. . . .

10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2). This section only provides relief in circumstances where disability compensation is being reduced to recover prior separation pay. Here, it is Mr. Forrest's separation pay that is the subject of the United States' recoupment efforts.