Tax Notes logo
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that, because sovereign immunity is not waived, the Court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's 2012 refund claim for $5,006, and grants Defendant's motion to dismiss this claim.

C. Plaintiff's 2015 claim for $4,466.00

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim for a $4,466.00 earned income credit from the 2015 tax year failed to comply with the IRC's antifraud provision, 26 U.S.C. § 32(k)(2). Section 32(k)(2) states, “In the case of a taxpayer who is denied credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of chapter 63 [26 U.S.C. §§ 6211 et seq.], no [earned income] credit shall be allowed under this section for any subsequent taxable year unless the taxpayer provides such information as the [Treasury] Secretary may require to demonstrate eligibility for such credit.” 26 U.S.C. § 32(k)(2). That information is submitted to the IRS via Form 8862.