Tax Notes logo
[…] Another important canon of statutory construction provides that parts or sections of statutes or Acts should be evaluated in connection with other parts and sections as one "harmonious whole" -- requiring examination of not just one particular provision, but the broader legislative scheme in which the provision is included.20 A court relying on this canon may look to § 36B(f)(3), addressing certain reporting requirements with respect to the premium tax credit. This subsection states:

 

"(3) INFORMATION REQUIREMENT. -- Each Exchange (or any person carrying out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) shall provide the following information to the Secretary and to the taxpayer with respect to any health plan provided through the Exchange . . .

 

"(B) The total premium for the coverage without regard to the [premium tax] credit under this section or cost-sharing reductions under section 1402 of such Act.

"(C) The aggregate amount of any advance payment of such credit . . .

"(E) Any information provided to the Exchange, including any change of circumstances, necessary to determine eligibility for, and the amount of, such credit.

Unlike the language in question, § 36B(f)(3) addresses reporting requirements which seem to explicitly apply to both state and federally created exchanges (i.e., "Each Exchange (or any person carrying out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act")).