Tax Notes logo
[…] Action Taken Pursuant to Delegated Authority and with the Force of Law

The IRS has asserted that the "statutory language of section 36B and other provisions of the Affordable Care Act support the interpretation that credits are available to taxpayers who obtain coverage through a State Exchange, regional Exchange, subsidiary Exchange, and the Federally-facilitated Exchange."31 In effect, the agency has interpreted the term "exchange" to encompass all forms of health exchanges envisioned by ACA. As previously noted, § 36B generally provides, among other things, that taxpayers may receive a premium tax credit during a "coverage month" where they were "enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. . . ."32 Notably, § 36B also provides the Secretary of the Treasury with broad authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. . . ."33