Tax Notes logo
[…] So, the statutory cross-reference in the temporary regulation is technically inaccurate at present. Nevertheless, it can be argued that, since the relevant authority still exists, the technical inaccuracy of the cross-reference should be overlooked and the current provision which is substantively identical to the former provision should be deemed to be the one referred to in the temporary regulation. So doing renders the relevant inquiry: what is the "maximum amount of actual subsistence for Washington, D.C., payable pursuant to" 5 U.S.C. section 5702(a)(1)(B)?

[34] Under 5 U.S.C. section 5702(a)(1)(A), inter alia, a Federal Government employee, "when traveling on official business away from . . . the employee's home or regular place of business . . . is entitled to . . . a per diem allowance at a rate not to exceed that established by the Administrator of General Services for travel within the continental United States." However, under the relevant part of 5 U.S.C. section 5702(a)(1)(B), a Federal Government employee, "when traveling on official business away from . . . the employee's home or regular place of business . . . is entitled to . . . reimbursement for the actual and necessary expenses of official travel not to exceed an amount established by the Administrator for travel within the continental United States." Relevant regulations have indeed been prescribed by the Administrator of General Services. The regulation set out at 41 C.F.R. section 301-11.303 is captioned "What is the maximum amount that I may be reimbursed under actual expense?"