Tax Notes logo
[…] However, under the relevant part of 5 U.S.C. section 5702(a)(1)(B), a Federal Government employee, "when traveling on official business away from . . . the employee's home or regular place of business . . . is entitled to . . . reimbursement for the actual and necessary expenses of official travel not to exceed an amount established by the Administrator for travel within the continental United States." Relevant regulations have indeed been prescribed by the Administrator of General Services. The regulation set out at 41 C.F.R. section 301-11.303 is captioned "What is the maximum amount that I may be reimbursed under actual expense?" Under this regulation, the maximum amount which can be reimbursed is "limited to 300 percent (rounded to the next higher dollar) of the applicable maximum per diem rate." In its turn, 41 C.F.R. section 301-11.6, captioned "Where do I find maximum per diem and actual expense rates?," refers to tables in 41 C.F.R. chapter 301, Appendix A, or to the internet site [http://Policyworks.gov/perdlem].