Tax Notes logo
[…] (Washington: GPO, 1958-1959), 2 parts.

4 U.S. Congress, House Committee on Government Operations, Availability of Information from Federal Departments and Agencies, hearing, 84th Cong., 1st sess., Nov. 7, 1955 (Washington: GPO, 1956), p. 3.

5 Art. I, Sec. 5, which directs each house of Congress to keep a journal of its proceedings and publish the same, except such parts as may be judged to require secrecy, has been interpreted to authorize the House and the Senate to keep other records secret. Art. 1, Sec. 6, which specifies that Members of Congress, "for any Speech or Debate in either House . . . shall not be questioned in any other Place," might be regarded as a bar to requests to Members for records concerning their floor, committee, subcommittee, or legislative activity.