Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r, 114 T.C. 184, 195 (2000) ("Well-established precedent confirms that taxpayers rely on such [IRS] publications at their peril. Administrative guidance contained in IRS publications is not binding on the Government, nor can it change the plain meaning of tax statutes.").

116 26 U.S.C. § 7805 (giving the Treasury Secretary the authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue"); 26 U.S.C. § 36B(g) (providing the Secretary with the authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section," including those to provide for "the coordination of the credit allowed under this section with the program for advance payment . . .").

117See, e.g., Korte v.