CRS Reports on Termination of IRS Employees for Misconduct
[…] The appointment of the individual may be made only after the agency head concerned has consulted with the Office of Personnel Management (OPM). On written request of the agency or the individual, OPM may determine whether the individual is eligible for employment in an agency other than the agency from which he or she was removed. 96
[65] Executive Order 10450 issued on April 27, 1953, as amended, which prescribes security requirements for government employees, authorizes the termination of any officer or employee for reasons of national security. Section 6 of the order provides:
Should there develop at any stage of investigation information
indicating that the employment of any officer or employees of
the Government may not be clearly consistent with the interests
of the national security, the head of the department or agency
concerned or his representative shall immediately suspend the
employment of the person involved if he deems such suspension
necessary in the interests of the national security and,
following such investigation and review as he deems necessary[,]
the head of the department or agency concerned shall terminate
the employment of such suspended officer in the interests of the
national security, or employee whenever he shall determine such
termination necessary or advisable in accordance with the said
act of August 26, 1950. 97
[66] An employee or individual who violates 5 U.S.C. 7323 or 5 U.S.C. 7324, related to prohibited political activity, shall be removed from his position, and funds appropriated for the position thereafter may not be used to pay the employee or individual.