Tax Notes logo
[…] The Texas statute furthers no legitimate state interest which can justify its intrusion into the person and private life of the individual.

 

14 See e.g., Zablocki v. Redhail, 434 U.S. 347 (1978) (invalidating a Wisconsin statute that required any Wisconsin resident to prove compliance with any support obligation for non-custodial children); Turner v. Safley, 482 U.S. 78 (1987)(invalidating a Missouri regulation that prohibited inmates from marrying unless the prison superintendent approved of the marriage).

15 388 U.S. 1 (1967).

16 Id. at 12.

17 133 S.Ct. at 2696. Section 2 was not challenged.

18 P.L. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7 and 28 U.S.C. § 1738C).

19 28 U.S.C. § 1738C states:

 

No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.

 

20 Section 2 was not challenged in Windsor.

21 1 U.S.C. § 7 stated: