Tax Notes logo
[…] One way of establishing the “reasonable cause” defense is for the taxpayer to demonstrate “reasonable” “reliance on the advice of a competent and independent professional advisor.” American Boat Co., 583 F.3d at 481; see also United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 251 (1985). For the reliance to be considered reasonable, the advice the taxpayer received (1) must have been “based upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to those facts and circumstances,” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(i), and (2) cannot rest “on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions,” including “a representation or assumption which the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely to be true,” Id. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(ii). And the reliance “itself [must] be objectively reasonable.” Stobie Creek Invs. v. United States, 608 F.3d 1366, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (emphasis in original). See 106 Ltd., 684 F.3d at 90.