Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., ACM Partnership v. Commissioner, 157 F.3d 231, 252 (3d Cir. 1998) (“Tax losses such as these * * * which do not correspond to any actual economic losses, do not constitute the type of 'bona fide' losses that are deductible under the Internal Revenue Code and regulations.”); Scully v. United States, 840 F.2d 478, 486 (7th Cir. 1988) (a loss must be a “genuine economic loss” to be deductible); Shoenberg v. Commissioner, 77 F.2d 446, 448 (8th Cir. 1935) (to be deductible, a loss must be “actual and real”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-1(b) (“Only a bona fide loss is allowable. Substance and not mere form shall govern in determining a deductible loss.”).

The BOSS and Son-of-BOSS schemes eventually became so pervasive and harmful to the public fisc that, in September 2000, the IRS issued a public notice declaring the sham partnership transactions that formed the basis of the Son-of-BOSS schemes to be abusive tax shelters.