Tax Notes logo
[…] But if the estate were correct, then the words “in conjunction with any person” in section 2036(a)(2), and “in conjunction with any other person” in section 2038(a)(1), would have no force or meaning. The estate also seems to suggest that, in order for section 2036(a)(2) to apply, decedent would have had to be in complete control [*16] of MB Trust. But the statute by its terms does not require unilateral control, nor are we aware of any caselaw or other authority to support that position.7 For these reasons, we will deny summary judgment with respect to these issues.

As noted, sections 2036(a) and 2038(a)(1) each except from their application a transfer that is a “bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth.” Relying upon this exception, the estate contends that neither section 2036 nor 2038 applies because decedent's transfer of $10 million was part of a bona fide sale for adequate and full consideration.