Tax Notes logo
[…] The estate asks for summary judgment that sections 2036(a)(2) and 2038(a)(1) do not apply to include the cash surrender value in the gross estate because decedent retained no rights with respect to the amounts transferred sufficient to justify application of those sections. On the undisputed facts [*15] presently before us, however, the rights to terminate and recover at least the cash surrender value were clearly rights, held in conjunction with another person (MB Trust), both to designate the persons who would possess or enjoy the transferred property under section 2036(a)(2) and to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate the transfer under section 2038(a)(1). Cf. Estate of Powell v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. ___, ___ (slip op. at 16) (May 18, 2017) (“[D]ecedent's ability to dissolve * * * [her limited partnership] with the cooperation of her sons constituted a 'right * * * in conjunction with * * * [others], to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property [she transferred to the partnership] or the income therefrom', within the meaning of section 2036(a)(2).” (citing Estate of Strangi v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2003-145, aff'd, 417 F.3d 468 (5th Cir. 2005))).