Tax Notes logo
[…] No part of the remainder, i.e., the cash surrender value as of decedent's date of death, has been or will be treated as a gift with respect to decedent. To the extent the cash surrender value might be treated as gifts after decedent's estate is distributed to his heirs, those gifts will not be attributable to decedent, as discussed. Consequently, no part of decedent's original $10 million will be double counted under the gift and estate tax regimes.

Next, the estate points out that section 2512(b) provides that if “property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's [*33] worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift”. Flipping this rule on its head, the estate posits that if the amount by which the value of the property transferred exceeded the value of the consideration received is not deemed a gift, then the property was not transferred for less than adequate and full consideration.