Tax Notes logo
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

2. Discussion

The Court will dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint to the extent it is based on the Third Payment because Plaintiffs' allegations do not support their claim that they overpaid their taxes. Plaintiffs have merely taken an incorrect legal position in bringing this case. Specifically, they are mistaken in arguing that they do not have to pay any tax on the early retirement distribution Mr. Gentry took in 2013 because they are disabled. They do. At most, they were not required to pay the additional 10% early withdrawal penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(1) (providing that “any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross income by the payee or distributee, as the case may be, in the manner provided under section 72”); 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(1) (“If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such