Tax Notes logo
[…] “The federal insolvency statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713, 'provides that when a person is insolvent or an estate has insufficient assets to pay all of its debts, priority must be given to debts due the United States.'” United States v. Tyler, 528 F. App'x 193, 200-02 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing United States v. Coppola, 85 F.3d 1015, 1019 (2d Cir. 1996)). Personal liability may be imposed upon a fiduciary of an estate in accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b). Under the federal priority statute, a fiduciary “paying any part of a debt of . . . [an] estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b).