Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiff s grounds for its Motion are that there are no genuine issues in dispute with respect to the tax assessments made against Defendant. ECF No. 27. Defendant argues that all of the assessments prior to October 22, 2009 are time barred by statute. ECF No. 28-1 at 2. Defendant also contends that Plaintiff's use of the affidavit of the Revenue Officer is hearsay and at least in part incorrect due to the statute of limitations issue raised. Id. The Court rejects Defendant's arguments for the reasons that follow.

Defendant argues that Plaintiffs claims were not timely filed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6502(a). ECF No. 28-1 at 2. That statute states in relevant part:

Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made. or the proceeding begun —

(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax[.]

Id. at (a)(1). Defendant is correct that there is a ten-year statute of limitations but fails to consider the exceptions set forth in the Internal Revenue Code. I.R.C. § 6331(i)-(k), §6330(e).

It is well understood that if a person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same, a levy may be placed on their property for the payment of such tax. I.R.C. §6331(a). As explained, the levy must be made at some point within ten years after the assessment of the tax. I.R.C. 6502(a)(1). However, the statute of limitations under section 6502 is suspended "for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited . . . from making a levy." I.R.C. § 6331(i)(5).