Tax Notes logo
[…] Under Section 6501 of the Tax Code, the IRS is given three years after a return is filed to assess liability, and pursuant to § 6502, ten years after assessment to collect on the debt. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6502. The ability to extend these periods during the pendency of a bankruptcy proceeding pursuant to § 108(c) of the Bankruptcy Code is further supported by § 6503, which provides:

(b) Assets of taxpayer in control or custody of court. — The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States . . . and for 6 months thereafter. . . .

(h) Cases under Title 11 of the United States Code — The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 6503.