Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, plaintiff claims that the IRS improperly inspected her taxpayer information while either accessing or attempting to collect plaintiff's taxes, activities clearly contemplated by Section 6103. See 26 U.S.C. 6103(b)(4) (defining “tax administration” as “the administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes . . . and includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical gathering functions under such laws, statutes, or conventions”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff has failed to allege any impropriety or illegality other than that the liens and garnishments exist. Accordingly, any allegation that individuals improperly inspected plaintiff's tax information cannot survive defendant's motion to dismiss.