Tax Notes logo
[…] See Mark Moon, et al v. Cty. of Orange, et al, 2019 WL 8108730, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 4, 2019) (finding plaintiff failed to plead exhaustion whose complaint stated “[a]dministrative remedies have been exhausted and the government code complied with”). Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead a cause of action premised on 26. U.S.C. 7433, as she has not addressed what administrative remedies she sought nor their present posture or outcome.

Finally, to the extent that plaintiff seeks an injunction, the Anti-Injunction Act precludes jurisdiction over such a claim. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (“[N]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person”); Enochs v. Williams Packing & Nav. Co., 370 U.S. 1, 5 (1962) (“The object of s[ection] 7421(a) is to withdraw jurisdiction from the state and federal courts to entertain suits seeking injunctions prohibiting the collection of federal taxes.”).