Tax Notes logo
[…] Except for termination and jeopardy assessments (secs. 6851, 6861), the Secretary may not levy or proceed in court to collect any tax from a taxpayer claiming innocent spouse status with regard to such tax until the expiration of the 90-day period in which such taxpayer may petition the Tax Court or, if the Tax Court considers such petition, before the decision of the Tax Court has become final. The running of the statute of limitations is suspended in such situations with respect to the spouse claiming innocent spouse status.

H.R. REP. 105-364, 61. Accordingly, Congress enacted section 6015 which included the following in section (e):

(e) PETITION FOR REVIEW BY TAX COURT. —

“(1) IN GENERAL. — In the case of an individual who elects to have subsection (b) or (c) apply —

“(A) IN GENERAL. — The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed during the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary mails by certified or registered mail a notice to such individual of the Secretary's determination of relief available to the individual. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, an individual may file such petition at any time after the date which is 6 months after the date such election is filed with the Secretary and before the close of such 90-day period.

INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE RESTRUCTURING AND REFORM ACT OF 1998, PL 105-206, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat 685. This section also included the provision for the Tax Court's loss of jurisdiction in the event a refund suit is instituted separate from the innocent spouse claim to “whatever extent jurisdiction is acquired by the district court.”