Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, even if the IRS were to take such a position when confronted directly, it is not a substitute for the court's subject matter jurisdiction provided by Congress. See Terenkian v. Republic of Iraq, 694 F.3d 1122, 1137 (9th Cir. 2012) (judicial estoppel is not a substitute for subject matter jurisdiction); Mata v. United States, 107 Fed. Cl. 618, 624 (2012) (the Court bases its jurisdictional decision solely on the applicable law, and not on the Government's inconsistent litigation positions).

5. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(g) Jurisdiction

Plaintiff argues that 26 U.S.C.A. § 6015(g) gives the court jurisdiction to make refunds in accordance with innocent spouse provisions. See Supplemental Response (doc. 42) at pp. 6-9. That section provides:

(g) Credits and refunds. — 

(1) In general. — Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), notwithstanding any other law or rule of law (other than section 6511, 6512(b), 7121, or 7122), credit or refund shall be allowed or made to the extent attributable to the application of this section.

(2) Res judicata. — In the case of any election under subsection (b) or (c) or of any request for equitable relief under subsection (f), if a decision of a court in any prior proceeding for the same taxable year has become final, such decision shall be conclusive except with respect to the qualification of the individual for relief which was not an issue in such proceeding. The exception contained in the preceding sentence shall not apply if the court determines that the individual participated meaningfully in such prior proceeding.

(3) Credit and refund not allowed under subsection (c). — No credit or refund shall be allowed as a result of an election under subsection (c). 

26 U.S.C.A. § 6015(g).

This section merely provides that a taxpayer whose request for relief is granted is entitled to a refund unless barred by the other sections listed.