Tax Notes logo
[…] When Congress enacts a specific remedy when no remedy was previously recognized, or where it was “problematic” whether any judicial relief existed at all, the remedy provided is generally regarded as exclusive. Block v. N. Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 285 (1983).

In Hinck v. United States, 550 U.S. 501 (2007) the Supreme Court interpreted 26 U.S.C. § 6404(h). The Court's discussion is instructive:

In 1996, as part of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Congress again amended § 6404, adding what is now subsection (h). As relevant, that provision states: 

“Review of denial of request for abatement of interest

“(1) In general.

“The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought within 180 days after the date of the mailing of the Secretary's final determination not to abate such interest.” 

. . .

Our analysis is governed by the well-established principle that, in most contexts, “'a precisely drawn, detailed statute preempts more general remedies.'” EC Term of Years Trust v. United States. ante, at 434 . . . (quoting Brown v. GSA, 425 U.S. 820, . . . (1976)); see also Block v.