Tax Notes logo
[…] Johnson v. Eagle, 355 P.2d 868, 870 (Okla. 1960).

Initially, the court rejects defendants’ argument that plaintiffs cannot rely upon their fraudulent inducement defense because 12A O.S. § 3-305(a)(1) only allows a defense of "fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms."9 The fraud defense in § 3-305(a)(1) is "fraud in the factum." See, Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 947 F.2d 196, 203 (6th Cir. 1991); Exchange Intern. Leasing Corp. v. Consolidated Business Forms Co., Inc., 462 F. Supp. 626, 628 (W.D. Pa. 1978); Exportkreditnämnden v. Fleming Building Company, Inc., 2014 WL 11532283, *7-8 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 16, 2014). Plaintiffs are not asserting fraud in the factum. Rather, they are asserting fraudulent inducement. Section 3-305(a)(2) of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes permits "a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract." 12A O.S. 2011 § 3-305(a)(2). In Oklahoma, fraudulent inducement is a defense to a simple contract. Johnson v. Eagle, 355 P.2d 868, 870 (Okla. 1960).