Tax Notes logo
[…] A BILL

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to prohibit the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service from rehiring any employee of the Internal Revenue Service who was involuntarily separated from service for misconduct.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the "Ensuring Integrity in the IRS Workforce Act of 2019".

SEC. 2. PROHIBITION ON REHIRING FORMER IRS EMPLOYEES WHO WERE INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FOR MISCONDUCT.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 7804 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d) PROHIBITION ON REHIRING EMPLOYEES INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED. — The Commissioner may not employ any individual previously employed by the Commissioner who was removed for misconduct under this subchapter or chapter 43 or chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, or whose employment was terminated under section 1203 of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (26 U.S.C. 7804 note).".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any employee removed from employment before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act.