Tax Notes logo
[…] (Id.) On June 3, 2013, the Probate Court adopted the 2013 Settlement Agreement as an order of the Court. (Id.)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Plaintiff contends that though Michael Paulson was discharged from personal liability arising out of his position as Executor, he was not discharged from personal liability arising out of his role as Trustee of the Living Trust pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 2204. (Doc. No. 191-1 at 12.) However, Michael Paulson argues that he followed all of the required procedures to be discharged as both executor of the Estate and trustee of the Trust. (Doc. No. 189-1 at 6.)

Section 2204 states:

(a) General Rule. — If the executor makes written application to the Secretary for determination of the amount of the tax and discharge from personal liability therefor, the Secretary (as soon as possible, and in any event within 9 months after the making of such application, or, if the application is made before the return is filed, then within 9 months after the return is filed, but not after the expiration of the period prescribed for the assessment of the tax in section 6501) shall notify the executor of the amount of the tax. The executor, on payment of the amount of which he is notified . . . and on furnishing any bond with may be required for any amount . . . shall be discharged from personal liability for any deficiency in tax . . .

(B) Fiduciary other than the executor. — If a fiduciary other than the executor makes written application to the Secretary for determination of the amount of any estate tax for which the fiduciary may be personally liable, and for discharge from personal liability therefor, the Secretary upon the discharge of the executor from personal liability under subsection (a), or upon the expiration of 6 months after the making of such application by the fiduciary, if later, shall notify the fiduciary (1) of the amount of such tax for which it has been determined the fiduciary is liable, or (2) that it has been determined that the fiduciary is not liable for any such tax. Such application shall be accompanied by a copy of the instrument, if any, under which such fiduciary is acting, a description of the property held by the fiduciary, and such other information for purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section as the Secretary may require by regulations. . . .

26 U.S.C. § 2204(a), (b).

The crux of the issue here is whether Michael Paulson followed the procedures outlined above to be discharged of personal liability arising out of his role as Trustee of the Living Trust. Plaintiff argues that Michael Paulson failed to follow these procedures.