Tax Notes logo
[…] V. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss (DN 14) is GRANTED. Defendant's Motion for Leave to File Amended Counterclaim (DN 23) and Defendant's Motion for Leave to File Amended Response to Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss (DN 26) are DENIED. Defendant's Counterclaim (DN 8) is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

December 5, 2019

Greg N. Stivers, Chief Judge
United States District Court

cc:
counsel of record

FOOTNOTES

1The full text of Section 7431(d) is as follows: “Period for bringing action. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to enforce any liability created under this section may be brought, without regard to the amount in controversy, at any time within 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized inspection or disclosure.” (emphasis in original).

2The United States requests that Gordon's tendered proposed amended response be stricken from the record because Gordon filed it as a separate document and not in conjunction with his motion. (Def.'s Resp. Pl.'s Mot. Leave Am. Resp. 7, DN 29).