Tax Notes logo
[…] See § 7701(o)(1); see also Health Care and EducationReconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, § 1409(e) (1), 124 Stat. 1029, 1070. The section neither creates nor approves of an economic substance doctrine, but states that whatever it is the courts (referring to lower federal courts) have done under that rubric, the proof required of the taxpayer to escape the government's assertion of the doctrine shall be as speci fied in § 7701(o) in the future. The text of the statute twice refers to the necessity of the doctrine to be found relevant to the particular transaction, and states that a "determination of whether the economic substance doctrine is relevant to a transaction shall be made in the same manner as if this subsection had never been enacted." See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7701(o)(1) & (5)(C).

But the fundamental problem for taxpayers is that neither the IRS nor the courts have squarely addressed the relevancy requirement of the ESD prior to or post-codification.