Tax Notes logo
[…] Proc. 99-32, is made within 90 days after executing of this closing agreement on behalf of the Commissioner.

 

RE-8:758-59. Paragraph 5 must be construed consistent with the surrounding regulatory context, including Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(g)(3), which is the regulation, entitled to deference, authorizing the Commissioner to issue Rev. Proc. 99-32. See Pennzoil Co. v. F.E.R.C., 645 F.2d 360, 388-89 (5th Cir. 1981) (interstate gas contracts should be interpreted in federal regulatory context).

Treasury Regulation § 1.482-1(g)(3)(i) plainly states appropriate adjustments "must be made to conform a taxpayer's accounts to reflect allocations made under section 482," and that "[s]uch adjustments" may include: