Tax Notes logo
[…] Thank you very much for your assistance in this matter. We would be glad to discuss any of the points raised in this letter in a telephone conference or in-person meeting if you believe it would be beneficial.

Very Truly Yours,

 

 

Marjorie Rawls Roberts, P.C.

 

Attorneys at Law

 

St. Thomas, US Virginia Islands

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1 26 U.S.C. § 1411.

2 48 U.S.C. § 1397. "The income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which may hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands."

3Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. v. Wheatley, 7 V.I. 555, 562, 430 F.2d 973, 976 (3d Cir. 1970).

4See Chi. Bridge & Iron Co. v. Wheatley, 430 F.2d 973, 978 (3d Cir. 1970).