Tax Notes logo
[…] III 1998).5 Every court to address the issue has agreed that § 358(d) is unambiguous on this point. See Pet. 9-10. The government's characterization of WFC's capital loss as "artificial[ ]" thus runs directly contrary to the Code's plain language.6

The government argues (at 4) that Congress amended § 358 in 2000 to prohibit transactions like the LRT. As the government acknowledges, however, that amendment is irrelevant to this case, which involves a 1998 transaction. Moreover, the LRT complies with § 358 as amended. Even today, § 358 provides that the transferor corporation shall not reduce its basis by the amount of liabilities assumed if "the trade or business with which the liability is associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange." 26 U.S.C. § 358(h)(2)(A). The government stipulated that that condition was satisfied here. App. 52a; Pet. 29 & n.16.7