Tax Notes logo
[…] Most trust fund recovery penalties are asserted for failure to pay over withheld payroll taxes, i.e., federal income tax, social security, and Medicare, but TFRP also applies to excise taxes collected on certain communications services and -- as here -- air transportation. See 26 U.S.C. § 4261. The entity collecting these taxes becomes an agent of the United States and does not hold the collected money for the benefit of itself or even the individuals whose taxes are collected, but rather for the benefit of the United States Treasury. See 26 U.S.C. § 7501 ("Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.").

The harsh liability imposed by TFRP is predicated on the bright-line rule that companies cannot use the funds they collect for any other purpose, even temporarily.