Tax Notes logo
[…] Blackston v. United States, 778 F. Supp. 244, 247 (D. Md. 1991).

In light of the non-judicial nature of the Commissioner's authority, Congress has seen fit to enact a series of procedural safeguards for taxpayers subject to the IRS's collection efforts -- safeguards that have only increased over time. In 1954, Congress enacted the precursor of 26 U.S.C. § 6303, which requires the Commissioner to make notice and demand upon the taxpayer prior to attempting to collect unpaid liabilities. See Pub. L. No. 94-455, 68A Stat. 775 (1954). In its modern version, Section 6303(a) mandates that:

 

(a) General rule. . . . the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax . . . give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof.

 

26 U.S.C. § 6303(a) (herein, "Notice and Demand"). Once Notice and Demand is given, the Commissioner is precluded from engaging in any collection activities until after the expiration often days.