Tax Notes logo
[…] This is because the property underlying the contract would not be publicly traded personal property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset. Thus, as discussed above, Section 1234A(2) was added, and it addresses, the narrow situation when a contract is a capital asset (i.e., a regulated futures contract) but the underlying property is not.

In 1984, Congress amended Section 1234A(2) by deleting the phrase "a regulated futures contract" and inserting the phrase "a section 1256 contract."92 This change was made because Section 1256 was also amended to apply to additional financial contracts.93 Congress also amended Section 1234A to provide, effective as if included in the 1981 Act, that Section 1234A would "not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other participation arrangement)."94 The Conference Report explains that "the provision of present law prescribing capital gain or loss treatment with respect to certain contract terminations" is amended "to exclude from its application . . . the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other