Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 1234A(2), on the other hand, applies where the Section 1256 contract itself is a capital asset, but the property underlying it is not (nor would on acquisition be) a capital asset.75 Stated differently, Section 1234A(2) is the only provision of Section 1234A that applies to the termination of direct ownership of a contract, which, like the Securities, is a capital asset but the underlying subject of the contract is not a capital asset. Section 1234A(2), however, is limited to Section 1256 contracts and thus does not apply to GK Co-op's abandonment of the Securities.

In 2000, Congress again amended Section 1234A to add a new paragraph (3), which read as follows: "(3) a securities futures contract (as so defined) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer."76 This amendment came three years after Section 1234A(1) was amended in 1997 to apply to all property rather than just personal property as defined in Section 1092(d)(1).