Tax Notes logo
[…] 108 Tax Court Opinion p. 25-26.

109 Even the Tax Court had previously held after 1997 that the loss on the abandonment of stock and an intangible asset is an ordinary loss under Section 165(a). Alami El Moujahid v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 2009-42. In Alami El Moujahid, the Tax Court held that the taxpayer was allowed an ordinary loss deduction in 2005 under Section 165(a) for the amount it paid for the stock of a corporation that it abandoned, and the amount it paid to acquire the franchise (an intangible asset) it abandoned. Id.

110 Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i), 72 Fed. Reg. 41468 (July 30, 2007); T.D. 9386, 73 Fed. Reg. 13124 (Mar. 12, 2008). On its face, Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i) only "applies to any abandonment of stock or other securities after March 12, 2008." Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i)(2). GK Co-op abandoned the Securities on June 24, 2004, almost four years prior to the effective date of Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i).