Tax Notes logo
[…] This is yet further evidence and proof that Section 1234A(1) provides a look-through rule and the phrase "right or obligation" is limited to contractual interests and it does not apply to direct ownership of stock.

 

3. The legislative history to Section 1234A also demonstrates that Congress intended for Section 1234A(1) to be limited in scope

 

Section 1234A was enacted in 1981 as part of the "Tax Straddles" portion of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981.79 As enacted, Section 1234A provided:

 

Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of a right or obligation with respect to personal property (as defined in section 1092(d)(1)) which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.[ 80 ]

 

It is important to understand the scope of Section 1234A as originally enacted because the operative language that is the subject of this case -- cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of a right or obligation with respect to property -- has not changed since 1981.

The first straddle-related legislative proposal that addressed the sale or exchange requirement for capital gain or loss was made in March 1981 by Sen. Daniel P. Moynihan. Sen.