Tax Notes logo
[…] The plain language of Section 1234A(1), in relevant part, limits its scope to the "cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of . . . a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is (or an acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer." The object of this sentence is "right or obligation." What follows is a description that further limits the type of right or obligation that may be subject to this rule.