Tax Notes logo
[…] 1. Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i)

 

Ten years after Section 1234A(1) was amended in 1997, Treasury and the IRS proposed in September 2007, and finalized in March 2008, a prospective Treasury Regulation under Section 165(g) -- Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i) -- that deems an abandoned security to be worthless, and therefore, subject to the rules under Section 165(g) for worthless securities.110 Section 165(g)(1), in turn, deems a worthless security as being sold or exchange on the last day of the relevant tax year. Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i)(1) provides, in relevant part, that if an abandoned security (other than certain securities of affiliated corporations) is a capital asset, "the resulting loss is treated as a loss from the sale or exchange, on the last day of the taxable year, of a capital asset. See section 165(g)(1) and paragraph (c) of this section."

If the Tax Court's determination that Section 1234A "applies broadly to derivative contractual rights and obligations as well as inherent property rights"111 was correct (which it is not), there would have been absolutely no reason for Treasury and the IRS to have issued Treas.