Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress found it "anomalous to continue to classify [the Tax Court] with quasi-judicial executive agencies that have rulemaking and investigatory functions." Id. Congress also was concerned that the Tax Court's "constitutional status as an executive agency, no matter how independent, raise[d] questions in the minds of some as to whether it is appropriate for one executive agency to be sitting in judgment on the determinations of another executive agency." Id.

The Tax Reform Act of 1969 also gave the Tax Court new powers commensurate with those of the federal district courts. § 956, 83 Stat. 487, 732 (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7456). Congress authorized the Tax Court to punish contempt with fines or imprisonment and provided that the Tax Court would "have such assistance in the carrying out of its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command as is available to a court of the United States." Id. Congress awarded these powers because it "seem[ed] inappropriate that the Tax Court [was] required to look to the District Courts to enforce its own authority." S. Rep.