Tax Notes logo
[…] App. 34a-48a) is unofficially reported at 104 T.C.M. (CCH) 295. The Tax Court's order denying petitioners' motions to vacate the Tax Court decision and to reconsider the Tax Court opinion appears at Pet. App. 50a-54a.

 

JURISDICTION

 

 

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on June 20, 2014. The court of appeals denied a petition for panel rehearing on August 1, 2014 (Pet. App. 55a). On October 15, 2014, the Chief Justice extended the time for filing this petition to and including November 26, 2014. No. 14A388. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

 

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

 

 

This case involves Section 7443(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 7443(f), which provides: "Judges of the Tax Court may be removed by the President, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause."

 

INTRODUCTION

 

 

Tens of thousands of taxpayers each year litigate questions of federal law against the Executive Branch in the United States Tax Court.