Tax Notes logo
[…] Zapara v. Comm'r, 126 T.C. 215, 226 (2006) (quotation marks omitted), aff'd, 652 F.3d 1042 (9th Cir. 2011); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b) (granting Tax Court power to apply the doctrine of equitable recoupment to the same extent as federal district courts and Court of Federal Claims).

Tax Court judges also exercise the same critical enforcement powers as Article III judges. They can subpoena witnesses, order the production of documents, administer oaths, and examine witnesses. 26 U.S.C. § 7456(a). They can issue injunctions, including those enjoining actions in other courts. Id. § 6213(a). They can punish contempt by fine or imprisonment and have at their disposal "such assistance in the carrying out of [their] lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command as is available to a court of the United States." Id. § 7456(c); see Trohimovich v. Comm'r, 11 T.C. 252 (1981) (ordering taxpayer imprisoned for 30 days for refusing to comply with Tax Court's subpoenas and order to produce).