Tax Notes logo
[…] The expiration of the partner's statute of limitations can preclude the Internal Revenue Service from assessing a tax deficiency due to partnership adjustments unless the partner has voluntarily extended his statute of limitations. The basic statute of limitations applies to all nonpartnership items and, subject to extension by Section 6229(a), to partnership items.

TEFRA enacted a special statute of limitations that extends the partner statute of limitations for items adjusted in TEFRA partnership audits. The Section 6229(a) statute provides:

 

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of --

 

(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or

(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

The courts struggled to reconcile the Section 6501(a) statute of limitations with Section 6229(a). Taxpayers often argued that the period under Section 6229(a) controlled when the Internal Revenue Service sought to assess a deficiency against a partner after the Section 6229(a) period had expired.

The resolution was that the Internal Revenue Service can assess a deficiency based on the adjustment of a partnership item for a partnership taxable year within the period ending on the later of these two events: (i) three years after the date on which the partnership filed its tax return for the taxable year under audit, and (ii) three years from the due date of the partnership's tax return. Section 6229(a) extends (but never shortens) the statute of limitations for a deficiency attributable to partnership items determined in a TEFRA audit of a partnership.36