Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.

Further, in 2016 the Government urged this Court to deny review in light of 2010 federal legislation providing that "tax benefits . . . with respect to a transaction are not allowable if the transaction does not have economic substance or lacks a business purpose." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(o)(5)(A). See BIO in No. 15-380, at 18-19; BIO in No. 572, at 25-26. But nothing in the 2010 legislation resolves the circuit split at issue here regarding the purpose of the economic substance doctrine and its elements. The 2010 legislation codifies pre-existing "common law doctrine." Id. at § 7701(o)(5)(A). It prescribes that "[t]he determination of whether the economic substance doctrine is relevant to a transaction shall be made in the same manner as if this subsection had never been enacted." Id. § 7701(o)(5)(C). As directed by Congress, the IRS thus continues to apply pre-codification economic substance case law.